Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

The Steepery respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

We want you to be able to deal with us in full confidence that your personal information will only be dealt with by us in the ways we have described to you and that it will be held securely. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect information when you visit this website, what we do with that information and how you can gain access to personal information held by us.

Our website

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Collection of your information through our website

The Steepery collects two categories of information (personal and non-personal) when using the website.

Non-personal information

The Steepery collects non-personal information about you each time you come to any part of the website. We also collect non-personal information regarding the last site you visited before coming to the website. This non-personal information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the website, page access times and referring website address, is collected for statistical analysis to continually improve The Steepery’s online and customer service experience and website and no attempt is made by The Steepery to personally identify the user. This information is also used to remarket to website visitors through the Google AdWords Display Network.

Personal information

There are many aspects of the website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to current products, on-going services (e.g., workshops) and customer services you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This personal information may include but is not limited to your name, email address, home address, mobile number, a unique username and password and sensitive information which may be required in order for us to assist in the recovery of your lost username and password.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Use of your non-personal and personal information

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • to personalise your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • to improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • to improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • to send periodic communications including newsletters and emails
  • to advertise our services and products to you through the Google AdWords Display network
  • the email address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your enquiry, in addition to receiving occasional news, updates or service information, etc.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Payments made on our website

All credit card orders placed through our online store are securely processed through Shopify Payments or PayPal.

If you choose PayPal to complete your purchase, we do not collect or store any credit card information.

If you choose Shopify Payments to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service and we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Use of cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at support@thesteepery.com.au.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Third party links

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that The Steepery is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our website privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Steepery reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Contacting us

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means.

Kym Cooper
Founder, The Steepery

Post:
Attn: Privacy Officer
The Steepery
PO Box 145
GRANGE QLD 4051

E-mail: support@thesteepery.com.au